Geotechnical Society of Edmonton

Executive

Executive Members 2017-2018
Position Name
President Kim Askew
Vice-President Patrick Mah
Past President Renato Macciotta
Secretary Delakshan Inparajah
Program Chair Hossein Kasani
Treasurer Alma Ornes
Member at Large Murray Innes;
Allister MacIsaac;
Paul Lach
Board Members UofA: Michael Hendry;
NAIT: Jeffrey Chapin
Student Member Haley Schafer
CGS Regional Director Seán Mac Eoin
Registration Don Lewycky
Website Ken Froese

CONTACT

c/o. Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
7th Floor, Danadeo Innovation Center for Engineering
9211 - 116 Street NW
Edmonton, Alberta
CANADA T6G 1H9
Email GSE
Email Web Admin
Registration Form

Executive Members - Past Years
Position President Vice-
President
Past
President
Secretary Program
Chair
Treasurer Member
at Large
Board
Members
Student Members CGS Regional Director Registration Website
2016
/2017
Renato Macciotta Kim Askew Ken Froese Delakshan Inparajah Patrick Mah Alma Ornes Allister MacIsaac; Murray Innes; Karan Jalota; Junwen Wang UofA: Lijun Deng;
NAIT: Hilton Barnes
Haley Schafer (U of A) Seán Mac Eoin Don Lewycky Ken Froese
2015
/2016
Ken Froese Renato Macciotta Allister MacIsaac Christina Tatarniuk Patrick Mah Kim Askew Murray Innes; Ala Obeid; Armadno Abello; Junwen Wang UofA: Lijun Deng;
NAIT: Hilton Barnes
Jeffrey Journault (U of A) Seán Mac Eoin Don Lewycky Ken Froese
2014
/2015
Allister MacIsaac Patrick Mah Adam Gmeinweser Christina Tatarniuk Renato Macciotta Kim Askew Murray Innes; Ala Obeid; Armadno Abello; Junwen Wang UofA: Lijun Deng;
NAIT: Hilton Barnes
Paul Leveill (U of A) Seán Mac Eoin Don Lewycky Ken Froese
2013
/2014
Adam Gmeinweser Allister MacIsaac Kristen Tappenden Christina Tatarniuk David Elwood Junwen Yang Murray Innes; Roger Skirrow; Ala Obeid UofA: Lijun Deng;
NAIT: Hilton Barnes
Renato Macciotta (U of A) Seán Mac Eoin Don Lewycky Ken Froese
2012
/2013
Kristen Tappenden Adam Gmeinweser Soe Moe Kyaw Win Seán Mac Eoin Baocheng Li Fred Cheng Murray Innes; Karen Jardine; Roger Skirrow; Junwen Yang UofA: Alireza Bayat;
NAIT: Hilton Barnes
David Elwood (U of A) Paul Lach Don Lewycky Ken Froese
2011
/2012
Soe Moe Kyaw Win Kristen Tappenden Yves Cormier Adam Gmeinweser Baocheng Li Fred Cheng Murray Innes; Karen Jardine; Roger Skirrow; Robert Vasseur UofA: Alireza Bayat;
NAIT: Hilton Barnes
David Elwood (U of A) Paul Lach Don Lewycky Ken Froese
2010
/2011
Yves Cormier Soe Moe Kyaw Win Sean Birch Adam Gmeinweser Kristen Tappenden Rocky Wang Murray Innes; Karen Jardine; Roger Skirrow; Robert Vasseur UofA: Alireza Bayat;
NAIT: John Percival
Nicholas Beier (U of A) Paul Lach Don Lewycky Ken Froese
2009
/2010
Sean Birch Yves Cormier Kevin Biggar Adam Gmeinweser Kristen Tappenden Rocky Wang Maurice Lizee; Murray Innes; Amanda Mackay; Karen Jardine UofA: Alireza Bayat;
NAIT: John Percival
Nicholas Beier (U of A) Dave Caughill Don Lewycky Ken Froese
2008
/2009
Kevin Biggar Sean Birch Renato Clementino Adam Gmeinweser Ljubo Bijeljanin Karen Jardine Maurice Lizee;
Murray Innes;
Kristen Tappenden
UofA: Robert Donahue;
NAIT: John Percival
  Dave Caughill Don Lewycky Santiago Paz
2007
/2008
Renato Clementino Kevin Biggar   Changa Mettananda Sean Birch Karen Jardine Ljubo Bijeljanin;
Murray Innes;
Aaron Sneddon
UofA: Robert Donahue;
NAIT: John Percival
  Dave Caughill Don Lewycky Santiago Paz
2006
/2007
Roger Skirrow Renato Clementino   Corey Froese Sean Birch Karen Jardine   UofA: Robert Donahue;
NAIT: John Percival
  Yves Cormier Don Lewycky Santiago Paz
2005
/2006
Murray Innes Roger Skirrow   Corey Froese Renato Clementino Karen Jardine Gordon Zhang UofA: Robert Donahue;
NAIT: John Percival
Jason Stianson Yves Cormier Don Lewycky Santiago Paz
2004
/2005
Don Lewycky Murray Innes   Roger Skirrow Kent Bannister Karen Jardine Gordon Zhang;
Renato Clementino
UofA: Robert Donahue;
NAIT: John Percival
Gurpreet Singh Bala Yves Cormier Don Lewycky Santiago Paz
2003
/2004
Kevin Hunche Don Lewycky   Jack Seto Murray Innes Anjum Mullick Les Johnson;
Craig Campbell
UofA: Robert Donahue;
NAIT: John Percival
Andrew Corkum Roger Skirrow Don Lewycky David Das
2002
/2003
Craig Campbell Kevin Hunche   Jack Seto Les Johnson Anjum Mullick Murray Innes;
Jonathan Matthews
UofA: Robert Donahue;
NAIT: John Percival
Santiago Paz Roger Skirrow Don Lewycky David Das
2001
/2002
Paul Lach Chris Grapel   Craig Campbell Les Johnson Nagula Suthaker Don Lewycky UofA: Dave Cruden;
NAIT: John Percival
Sean Birch Roger Skirrow Don Lewycky David Das
2000
/2001
Bob Coates Paul Lach   Chris Grapel Les Johnson Nagula Suthaker Don Lewycky UofA: Richard Brachman;
NAIT: Matt Cohen
Stephanie Banks Gord Pollock Don Lewycky David Das
1999
/2000
Don Lewycky Bob Coates   Chris Grapel Paul Lach Glenn Thiessen Rick Chalaturnyk NAIT: Matt Cohen Renato Clementino Gord Pollock Don Lewycky David Das
1998
/1999
David Das Don Lewycky   Paul Lach Bob Coates James Doohan Rick Sutton UofA: R. Chalaturnyk Jocelyn Grozic Tim Keegan Don Lewycky David Das
1997
/1998
Tim Keegan David Das   Paul Lach Doug Sweeney Rick Sutton Don Lewycky UofA: Kevin Biggar Corey Froese Tony Ruban    
1996
/1997
Angela Kupper Tim Keegan   David Das Linda Bobey Don Lewycky Kevin Biggar   Warren Miller Tony Ruban    
1995
/1996
Murray Banting Angela Kupper   Mike McCormick Linda Bobey Don Lewycky David Cruden   Said Iravani Tony Ruban    
1994
/1995
Neal Ferniuk Murray Banting   Angela Kupper Tony Ruban Don Lewycky Peter Robertson   Barb Hofman Don Lewycky    
1993
/1994
Paul Evans Neal Ferniuk   Ron Lau Gord Pollock Don Lewycky D. Eisenstein   Barb Hofman Don Lewycky    
1992
/1993
Curtis Treen Paul Evans   Wayne Mimura Don Proudfoot Don Lewycky Dave Chan   Richard Dawson Don Lewycky    
1991
/1992
Bert Pulles Curtis Treen   Wayne Mimura Don Law Don Lewycky Dave Sego   Balvant Rajani Bill Jubien    
1990
/1991
Mark Watson Bert Pulles   Paul Cavanagh Peter Robertson Don Lewycky Derek Cathro   Rick Chalaturnyk Bill Jubien    
1989
/1990
Peter Robertson Mark Watson   Glenn Edwards Bob Martin Gord Pollock Tim Murphy     Bill Jubien    
1988
/1989
Kevin Jones V. Diyaljee   Vern Batki G. McCormick Cliff Johnston Z. Eisenstein     Don Hayley    
1987
/1988
E. Lord D. Papanicolas   N. Zacharko J. Carss /
K. Jones
P. Barlow D. Cruden     Don Hayley    
1986
/1987
M. Cherniawski G. Kack   E. Lord J. Brandt R. Lau D. Chan     Don Hayley    
1985
/1986
R. McKee M. Cherniawski   P. Cavanagh G. Kack J. Doohan D. Sego     Vic Sowa    
1984
/1985
D. Currie R. McKee   R. Tweedie W. Roggensack D. Cathro Z. Eisenstein     Vic Sowa    
1983
/1984
R. May D. Currie   R. McKee R. Martin G. McCormick D. Scott     Vic Sowa    
1982
/1983
R. Wallace R. May   A. Needham W. Jubien J. Mooney D. Scott     Vic Sowa    
1981
/1982
V. Sowa R. Wallace   A. Needham B. Constant D. Williams S. Thomson          
1980
/1981
G. Rogers V. Sowa   R. Wallace J. Laing B. Walker D. Sego          
1979
/1980
G. Bernard G. Rogers   M. Fenton V. Sowa L. Balanko D. Cruden          
1978
/1979
M. Harris     G. Hollingshead D. Hayley B. Constant   P. Kaiser,
M. Fenton,
D. McCarthy
       
1977
/1978
D. McCarthy     W. Weisner S. Thomson W. Weisner   R. Martin,
N. Rutter,
D. Townsend
       
1976
/1977
D. Townsend     J. Campbell N. Morgenstern W. Roggensack   L. Sharma,
D. Lindberg
       
1975
/1976
D. Lindberg     H. Rix S. Thomson H. Rix   D. Currie,
D. Devenney,
H. Mittal
  J.I.Clark    
1974
/1975
D. Devenny     H. Rix Z. Eisenstein H. Rix   D. Currie,
D. McCarthy,
V. Sowa
  J.I.Clark    
1973
/1974
D. Eigenbrod     H. Rix N. Morgenstern H. Rix   D. Farrugia,
G. Millar
  J.I.Clark    
1972
/1973
R. Yacyshyn     M. Berezowski S. Thomson M. Berezowski   D. Currie,
G. Bernard,
W. Jubien
  J.I.Clark    
1971
/1972
G. Bernard     V. Thierman Z. Eisenstein D. Lindberg   J. Godfrey,
W. Jubien
       
1970
/1971
K. Millions     J. Murray J. Nuttall R. Yacyshyn   D. Martin,
S. Taylor
       
1969
/1970
R. Walker     R. Walker N. Morgenstern R. Morrison   H. Otley,
R. Ennis,
S. Taylor
       
1968
/1969
M. Harris     M. Harris S. Thomson E. Luck   B. Alexander,
T. Berg,
R. Innes